Accident Auster J/1B Aiglet VH-KBV, Saturday 10 November 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 November 1962
Time:Day
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1B Aiglet
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-KBV
MSN: 2690
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mittagong, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mittagong, NSW
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Mittagong, NSW 10/11/1962

NOTE: To confuse matters, another Auster was registered many years later with the same registration. C/n 3304, an Auster J/5 Alpine, which was originally G-APCX, was imported to Australia in 1978, and registered as VH-KBV (the second) in 1979.

Sources:

1. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2580