Accident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser D-EDBE, Sunday 19 August 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 August 1962
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:Luftsportverein Borken/Westf. e.V.
Registration: D-EDBE
MSN: 12-3052
Year of manufacture:1947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Essen-Mühlheim -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Glider came above the tow plane, caused the loss of control. Struck the ground nose first and caught fire. Pilot Heinz Schmidtke (38) from Gelsenkirchen seriously injured, died 4 SEP. Glider landed safely.

Sources:

German Civil Aircraft Register
Borkener Zeitung 21 August 1962, p5 (photo)/5 September 1962, p8