Accident Hawker Hunter F4 Mk 50 (J 34) 34034, Wednesday 30 September 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 September 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F4 Mk 50 (J 34)
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet Swedish Air Force
Registration: 34034
MSN: HABL/003169
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:F17 Kallinge - ESDF -   Sweden
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kallinge - ESDF
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two ship take-off at night. First a/c goes outside the rwy to the right. The pilot manages to get the a/c back on the rwy but it continues to pull right. The pilot aborts, but the a/c passes the arresting net and ends up on a field. The droptank is damaged and the leaking fuel ignites. The pilot is safe but the a/c is substantially damaged.

Sources:

Scramble