Incident ATR 42-320 VT-ABO, Tuesday 22 December 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 December 2015
Time:c. 06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT43 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-320
Owner/operator:Air India Regional
Registration: VT-ABO
MSN: 406
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, written off
Category:Incident
Location:Kolkata-Netaji Subhas Chandra Airport (CCU/VECC) -   India
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kolkata-Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport (CCU/VECC)
Destination airport:Silchar-Kumbhirgram Airport (IXS/VEKU)
Investigating agency: DGCA India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ATR 42-320 aircraft VT-ABO was parked at Bay No. 32 at Kolkata Airport and scheduled to operate flight 9I-9737 to Silchar at 08:00 hours IST.
Meanwhile a passenger coach was assigned to carry two of the cabin crew members from the Terminal Building to Bay No.22 to operate Jet Airways flight 9W-2881, scheduled to depart at 06:10 hrs IST. The passenger coach deviated from the vehicular lane and crashed into the starboard side main landing gear area of the parked ATR aircraft VT-ABO in Bay No. 32. The cabin crew members and the driver on board the passenger coach disembarked immediately from the right side of the coach as the coach was stuck under the starboard wing/engine. The impact was strong and it damaged the starboard undercarriage, starboard engine exhaust and the wing inboard trailing edge. The passenger coach also sustained damages. There were no injuries to the persons in the coach and no evidence of fire was observed.

Probable Cause
Involuntary dozing of the Driver while driving on the apron has resulted into collision of coach with the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGCA India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.indiatoday.in/india/west-bengal/story/narrow-shave-for-air-india-plane-at-kolkata-airport-278349-2015-12-22
http://dgca.nic.in/accident/reports/incident/VT-ABO.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 June 2012 VT-ABO Air India Regional 0 Silchar-Kumbhirgram Airport (IXS/VEKU) non
Wheel loss/failure

Location

Media: