Accident Piaggio P.166AL-1 D-INLF, Saturday 14 July 1962
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 July 1962
Time:c. 12:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic P66P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piaggio P.166AL-1
Owner/operator:Air Lloyd
Registration: D-INLF
MSN: 402/051
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oberalpstock/Disentis -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Köln-Wahn
Destination airport:Nice (Nizza)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
When crossing the Alps, the airplane met difficult weather conditions: the mountains were draped in clouds and icing conditions were reported. When D-INLF was above Brunnen (on Lake Lucerne), the pilots contacted Zürich Control and reported that the plane was unable to maintain its assigned flight level of 14 000 ft due to heavy ice formation on its wings. Zürich Control recommended the abandonment of the flight plan and a return to Zürich airport. Although the airtraffic controllers never received a response from the pilots, it seems that, most probably, they followed the advice and began a wide turn to the right for heading back to the north. The indication for this is the fact that the plane crashed against a south-western slope. The plane was smashed when it flew against an almost vertical rock face of the 11 000 ft high Mt. Oberalpstock about 1 000 ft below its summit. The crash caused quite a publicity in the German media because the four passengers included the famous speedboat world record holder and multiple German champion Sigrud Knubben (23) and the multiple German powerboat champion Rolf Friedrich Goetze (43).

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 1962/23
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 16 July 1962, p14/17 July 1962, p1
http://www.airlines-airliners.de/airlines/air_lloyd.htm
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1045299/
Passauer Neue Presse 16 July 1962, p4/17 July 1962, p3
Ruhr-Nachrichten No. 163 (17th July 1962), p.3
Ruhr-Nachrichten No. 164 (18th July 1962), p.3