This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 7 July 1962 |
| Time: | 14:05 |
| Type: | Beechcraft D50C Twin Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Air Lloyd |
| Registration: | D-INLH |
| MSN: | DH-296 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Riesenbeck/Hörstel -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Westerland/Sylt (EDXW) |
| Destination airport: | Düsseldorf (EDDL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed. Pilot Hans Tinnfeld (41) and Helene Kamil, Herzogin of Mecklenburg-Strelitz (37).
Sources:
Passauer Neue Presse 10 July 1962, p9
Hamburger Abendblatt 16 July 1962, p14
http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/ https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=1270821 