Incident Hawker Hunter F4 Mk 50 (J 34) 34078,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182618

Date:Wednesday 8 September 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F4 Mk 50 (J 34)
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet
Registration: 34078
MSN: HABL/003213
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:F18 Tullinge - ESCN, Stockholm, Sweden -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tullinge (ESCN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot forgot to extend full flap at landing. Passed arresting net and caught fire. Pilot safe.
Mark: F10-62.

Sources:

Scramble