Accident Hawker Hunter F4 Mk 50 (J 34) 34043, Tuesday 18 December 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 December 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F4 Mk 50 (J 34)
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet Swedish Air Force
Registration: 34043
MSN: HABL/003178
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:F18 Tullinge, Stockholm -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tullinge ESCN
Narrative:
Landing overrun, wet rwy and side wind. Struck trees, substantial damage, pilot safe.

Sources:

Scramble