Accident SFERMA/Beech 60 Marquis D-ILFA, Thursday 8 November 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 November 1962
Time:c. 22:00
Type:SFERMA/Beech 60 Marquis
Owner/operator:Travelair GmbH Bremen
Registration: D-ILFA
MSN: 4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Steinkimmen/Ganderkesee -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hannover
Destination airport:Bremen
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Struck the Nordost-Pardune of the TV transmission tower Steinkimmen (298m) at 130 meters and crashed into a field 500 meters further. Pilot Erwin Resag (40).

Sources:

German Civil Aircraft Register
http://www.kamov.net/american_aircraft/beech-sferma-pd-146-marquis/
BFU 831-1108/62
Weser-Kurier 10 November 1962, p10