Accident Avions Fairey T.66 Nipper Mk 1 D-EMEL, Thursday 26 July 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 July 1962
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIPR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avions Fairey T.66 Nipper Mk 1
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EMEL
MSN: 19
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Aegidienberg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flugplatz Hangelar
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed near Autobahn Siegburg-Frankfurt in vicinity of Aegidienberg. Pilot Ingbert Leypolt (24) seriously injured.

Sources:

- Air-Britain Archive, March 1982, p11
Honnefer Volkszeitung 27 July 1962, p3