Accident Auster J/1B Aiglet VH-ABD, Sunday 16 April 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 April 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1B Aiglet
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-ABD
MSN: 2696
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Swan Reach, near Black Hill SA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
This aircraft was first imported in May of 1952. It was damaged beyond repair in an accident at Swan Reach, near Black Hill, South Australia. in April 1972, when it Hit overhead HT power lines

Sources:

http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austa/VH-ABD2.html
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2580