Gear-up landing Incident Beechcraft C55 Baron N2709T, Sunday 20 December 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 December 2015
Time:c. 14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C55 Baron
Owner/operator:Yan Venter Ministry
Registration: N2709T
MSN: TE-346
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Russellville Airport, Russellville, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Russellville Regional Airport, AR (KRUE)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a gear up landing at Russellville Regional Airport (KRUE), Russellville, Arkansas. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.couriernews.com/view/mobile_full_story/27011305/article-Local-pilot-forced-to-make--belly-landing--with-plane?]
http://www.rivervalleyleader.com/announcements/article_fbb2444e-a77b-11e5-a890-0f39697bd8b8.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:20-DEC-15,RUSSELLVILLE,N2709T]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N2709T