Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N4314S, Tuesday 22 December 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 December 2015
Time:17:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:AB Holding LLC
Registration: N4314S
MSN: E-681
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4559 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NE of Deck Airport (9D4), Myerstown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Deck (9D4)
Destination airport:Mount Vernon (KMVN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff the aircraft force landed to open field terrain northeast of NE of Deck Airport (9D4), Myerstown, Pennsylvania. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the four occupants onboard received undetermined injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.wfmz.com/news/news-regional-berks/4-people-hurt-in-plane-crash-near-Berks-Lebanon-border/37090886]
http://www.pennlive.com/midstate/index.ssf/2015/12/four_injured_in_lebanon_county.html
http://www.abc27.com/news/multiple-units-on-scene-of-aircraft-crash-in-lebanon-county/1108110251
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N4314S/history/20151222/1030Z/KMVN/9D4
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4314S

Location