Accident Bölkow Bo 207 D-EFSU, Sunday 8 April 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 April 1962
Time:11:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic KL07 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bölkow Bo 207
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EFSU
MSN: 215
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Agadez-Sud -   Niger
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tesselamane
Destination airport:Agadez
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed on a salestour to Westafrica. The aircraft had been repaired at Tesselamane (private airstrip 320km N of Agadez). The aircraft was flown to Agadez by a well know belgian mercenary en route to Kongo. Approaching the field in Agadez from the south at an altitude of less than 20m the pilot watched the windsock as conditions were gusty. While curving to the left and distracted by the windsock he got too low and touched down prematurely. The aircraft hit shrubbery, the landing gear and wings were sheared of and the hull came to rest next to the airfield commandants office. The pilot suffered slight injuries.

Sources:

German Civil Register
Air Britain Archive No.2 1990
Official accident investigation French National Archive 19760051/200