Accident Luscombe 8A D-EFEB, Monday 11 June 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 June 1962
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EFEB
MSN: 3748
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Flugplatz Scharnhorst/Verden -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed after struck trees while low flying over the airfield. Pilot Manfred Hillert (36) from Verden seriously, passenger (24) slightly injured. Two seater, ex Luftfahrtverein Verden. Pilot sentenced to one month in prison due to 1,19/oo blood alcohol at the time of the crash.

Sources:

German Civil Aircraft Register
Weser-Kurier 13 June 1962, p15
Deister-und Weserzeitung 3 December 1962, p7