Accident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser D-EKEL, Sunday 17 June 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 June 1962
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-EKEL
MSN: 12-337
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Kirchhellen -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Dienslaken Schwarze Heide
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Towplane and glider D-5490 crashed after take-off when rope of another glider fell onto towplane. Pilot (46).

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 8 June 1962, p16
BFU 831-0617/62