Accident Saab J 35A Draken 35052, Friday 25 September 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 September 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab J 35A Draken
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet
Registration: 35052
MSN: 35.052
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Skyttorp, S Tierp -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tiep airbase - ESKT
Destination airport:Tiep airbase - ESKT
Narrative:
Code F16-16. Exercise with a group of four Draken. 35.052 experienced engine trouble and tried to retrun to base but had to eject on final. Pilot safe.

Sources:

Scramble