This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 3 November 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Auster J/1B Aiglet |
| Owner/operator: | Agricultural & General Aviation Co-Operative Society |
| Registration: | VT-DGH |
| MSN: | 2754 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mysore -
India
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mysore, India |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) at Mysore, India on 3 November 1963. All four persons on board (pilot plus three passengers) were killed
Per the official accident report "the accident is attributed to loss of control during the execution of a steep turn by the pilot, who was under the combined effect of fatigue, hypoglycaemia, and alcohol"
Sources:
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p27.htm http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2649 http://www.warbirdsofindia.com/Civil/index.html http://dgca.nic.in/aircraft/reg-ind.htm (Summaries for 1963)