This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 17 June 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | D-E... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ringelbach/Offenburg -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A "leased french sportsplane" fell into spin at 150 meters height after take-off, hit power line and crashed while waving to relatives. Pilot (37) and passenger.
Note: see D-ECAZ 15 JUN
Sources:
Hamburger Abendblatt 18 June 1962, p16
Weser-Kurier 19 June 1962, p8