Accident Bölkow BO 208 A Junior D-EHKO, Sunday 6 May 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 May 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JUNR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bölkow BO 208 A Junior
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EHKO
MSN: 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hannover-Langenhagen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed from 15 meters height after take-off. Passenger Erwin Samek (Columbian industral, 58) died. Pilot Boysen (32) seriously injured.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 7 May 1962, p16
German Civil Aircraft Register