Accident Aérospatiale AS 350BA Ecureuil DQ-IBT, Wednesday 23 December 2015
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 December 2015
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350BA Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Island Hoppers
Registration: DQ-IBT
MSN: 1572
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Treasure Island -   Fiji
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Treasure Island
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Helicopter on approach to land at resort helipad, encountered a gust of wind causing it to deviate from the helipad site and strike nearby trees. Helicopter came to rest on its left side by the resort swimming pool.

Sources:

http://www.stuff.co.nz/world/south-pacific/75429212/seven-people-escape-after-helicopter-crash-on-treasure-island-fiji
http://www.stuff.co.nz/world/south-pacific/75429212/watch-helicopter-crashes-at-fiji-resort-seven-on-board-escape (video)
http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2015/2015.semaine.52.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 February 1994 VH-WCG 0 1km N of Perth Int Airport, WA sub

Media: