| Date: | Wednesday 23 December 2015 |
| Time: | 13:06 LT |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | CoyotAir |
| Registration: | EC-KSL |
| MSN: | 4359 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near La Roza, Parres,NW of Asturies -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter crashed and burst into flames in a forest. The pilot, the sole occupant on board, was found dead when rescuers arrived at the scene.
Causes / Contributing Factors:
The cause of the crash of the EC-KSL helicopter was a controlled flight into terrain (CFIT) in a degraded visual environment. These environmental conditions caused the pilot to lose his ability to orient himself with respect to the terrain and to make a sudden maneuver of altitude loss until it hit the ground.
Contributing factors:
• potential pilot concern about the position of the other helicopter and possible impact on flight with the helicopter,
• the coordinating task of incorporating the helicopter into a new work area, and
• difficulties in communicating with the other helicopter probably by terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-036/2015 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.fomento.es/NR/rdonlyres/A1B4348D-007F-4D09-A43D-7E8A7AED08C7/143661/2015_036_A.pdf https://www.ndtv.com/world-news/helicopter-crashes-fighting-wildfire-in-spain-pilot-dead-1258370 https://www.thinkspain.com/news-spain/26854/asturias-forest-fire-helicopter-pilot-dies-in-crash http://www.europapress.es/asturias/noticia-muere-piloto-helicoptero-siniestrado-parres-20151223135335.html www.fomento.es [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.fomento.gob.es/MFOM/LANG_CASTELLANO/ORGANOS_COLEGIADOS/CIAIAC/INVESTIGACION/2015/036_2015.htm]
http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2015/2015.semaine.53.pdf 