Incident airplane TI-311, Saturday 6 January 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 January 1962
Time:morning
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Sociedad Italiana de Cooperación Agrícola (SICA)
Registration: TI-311
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:La Sabana -   Costa Rica
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit other airplane (Instituto Nacional Eseñanza Aerea) during emergency landing shortly after take-off. Wing of other airplane separated and destroyed.

Sources:

La Nacion 7 January 1962, p10