Incident Embraer ERJ-190LR (ERJ-190-100 LR) XA-ACC, Wednesday 23 December 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 December 2015
Time:c. 08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-190LR (ERJ-190-100 LR)
Owner/operator:Aeroméxico Connect
Registration: XA-ACC
MSN: 19000499
Engine model:General Electric CF34-10E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX) -   Mexico
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Destination airport:Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aeroméxico Connect flight AM3351 returned to land at Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport after the aircraft lost the cowlings of the no.2 engine on takeoff.
The Embraer ERJ-190LR operated on a passenger service to Cancún and returned landed back at the Mexico City Airport after about 19 minutes.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/xa-acc/
http://web.archive.org/web/20160704172659/http://davidromerovara.com.mx:80/se-desprende-parte-del-avion-de-aeromexico-que-viajaba-de-la-cd-de-mexico-a-cancun/
http://www.olmecadiario.info/2015/12/23/vuelo-de-aeromexico-aterriza-de-emergencia-en-el-aicm-por-averia-en-el-motor/

Location

Media: