Accident Aero-Jodel D.11A Club D-EJIP, Sunday 14 July 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 July 1963
Time:c. 20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic D11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero-Jodel D.11A Club
Owner/operator:Lübecker Verein für Luftfahrt
Registration: D-EJIP
MSN: AB.002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lübeck-Ruhleben -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lübeck
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit house and crashed onto street. Pilot (43) and passenger (23). Pilot with hight level blood alcohol*

Sources:

http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/
Hamburger Abendblatt 15 July 1963, p16/29 July 1963*