Incident Denney Kitfox 4 C-FPTY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182688

Date:Wednesday 23 December 2015
Time:c. 15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FPTY
MSN: 1632
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:NW of Vernon Regional Airport (CYVK), Vernon, BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Vernon Rgnl (YVE/CYVK)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff the aircraft, an amateur built Van Den Berg Kitfox IV, experienced a loss of engine power and force landed to open brush field terrain northwest of Vernon Regional Airport (CYVK), Vernon, British Columbia. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two related occupants onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.vernonmorningstar.com/news/plane-crashes-near-vernon-airport/
http://www.castanet.net/news/Vernon/154832/OK-after-plane-crash
https://globalnews.ca/news/2419041/engine-failure-causes-emergency-landing-near-vernon-airport/
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADet.aspx?id=24249&rfr=RchSimp.aspx