This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 21 February 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Auster J/1B Aiglet |
| Owner/operator: | Tumut Air Taxi Service Pty Ltd |
| Registration: | VH-TTS |
| MSN: | 2695 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Yaouk, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Yaouk, NSW |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Previously VH-RSM with Royal Aero Club of NSW and VH-KBX before that. It was re-registered VH-TTS in March 1958, and was wrecked in a crash at Yaouk, NSW on 21 February 1960.
Sources:
1.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austmz/VH-TTS.html 2.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2580 