ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182693
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 23 December 2015 |
Time: | 21:45 LT |
Type: | Saab 2000 |
Owner/operator: | Loganair |
Registration: | G-LGNO |
MSN: | 2000-013 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 49 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Sumburgh Airport, Shetland Islands (LSI/EGPB) -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Aberdeen-Dyce Airport (ABZ/EGPD) |
Destination airport: | Sumburgh Airport, Shetland Islands (LSI/EGPB) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Flight BE6780 landed at Sumburgh Airport with one engine shut down after a fire detector indication. No traces of fire or any other damage were found.
Sources:
http://www.shetnews.co.uk/news/11973-loganair-plane-lands-on-one-engine https://www.pressandjournal.co.uk/fp/news/aberdeen/788305/emergency-declared-scots-airport-plane-land-just-one-engine-working/
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 December 2014 |
G-LGNO |
Loganair |
0 |
7nm E of Sumburgh Airport, Shetland Islands |
 |
min |
Turbulence |