Accident Lockheed RF-80C 49-1877, Monday 19 September 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 September 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed RF-80C
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 49-1877
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hachioji, Tokyo -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yokota AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Jet fighter crashed onto houses five miles southwest of Yokota AB. Also reported four on ground killed.

Sources:

Diário de Lisboa 19 September 1955, p8
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/
Youngstown Vindicator 20 September 1955, p11