Accident Macchi MC.205V Veltro , Sunday 30 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 January 1944
Time:
Type:Macchi MC.205V Veltro
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Nazionale Repubblicana
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Campoformido airfield -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Campoformido
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Italian fighter was pursued by american fighter at very low level and high speed, during a turn the italian fighter go to stall and crashed against at Home. the pilot, Ten. Luigi Torchio, was killed instantly.

Sources:

Own data