Accident Macchi MC.205V-III Veltro MM92212, Sunday 30 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 January 1944
Time:
Type:Macchi MC.205V-III Veltro
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Nazionale Repubblicana
Registration: MM92212
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Prata di Pordenone (PN) -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Campoformido
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft downed by american fighters, pilot Cap. Marco Marinone bailed out but dead for wounds.

Sources:

Own data
Scramble