Incident Macchi MC.205V Veltro , Sunday 30 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 January 1944
Time:
Type:Macchi MC.205V Veltro
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Nazionale Repubblicana
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:loc. Presedo-Torviscosa (UD) -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Campoformido
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Downed during air combat with american fighter. The pilot, Ten. Re, bailed out safely.

Sources:

Own data