This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 19 February 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Macchi MC.205V Veltro |
| Owner/operator: | Aeronautica Nazionale Repubblicana |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Campoformido airfield -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Campoformido |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Aircraft crashed on the runway, the pilot SM Nello Biagiotti die the day after in Udine Hospital.
Sources:
Own data