Accident Klemm Kl.107C D-ECOW, Thursday 7 November 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 November 1963
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic KL07 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Klemm Kl.107C
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-ECOW
MSN: 145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Calbe -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Because of a navigation failure on flight from Rothenburg ob der Tauber to Dinslaken, pilot Erwin Rebinsky and co-pilot Horst Hellwich in the "D-ECOV" made an emergency landing due to fuel exhaustion near Stendal, Monday 4 NOV. They got the learence by the east-german authorities to fly out to West-Germany without the co-pilot, 7 NOV. 30 minutes after takeoff the pilot forced to land near Calbe. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and the pilot slightly injured.

Sources:

Neues Deutschland 08.11.1963
Passauer Neue Presse 6 November 1963, p2/8 November 1963, p14