Accident Republic F-84G Thunderjet 10644, Friday 26 July 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 July 1963
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:Yugoslav Air Force
Registration: 10644
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Deneck, Schöder -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LDZD
Destination airport:LDZD
Narrative:
The jet crashed into a mountain at Deneck, Schöder at an altitude of 1900m. The jet was on a localflight from Zadar Airport - LDZD. The pilot (32) was killed. The crash site is far away from the planned route of the F-84G.

Possible cause: Hypoxia and loss of orientation, thereafter low fuel.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 31 July 1963, p2
öfh 1/16
https://www.oefh.at/images/pdf/2016-1.pdf