Accident Bölkow Bo 207 D-EGKY, Sunday 1 September 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 September 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic KL07 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bölkow Bo 207
Owner/operator:Bölkow Apparatebau GmbH
Registration: D-EGKY
MSN: 253
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kempten-Durach -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kempten-Durach
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At a broken start, the aircraft overflown the airfield boundary. Three cows killed. Aircraft damage substantial.

Sources:

German Civil Register
Air Britain Archive No.3 1990
Compilation of the accidents of aircraft reported to the Luftfahrt-Bundesamt in September 1963
NfL B 47/63