This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 23 December 2015 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Mil Mi-8 |
| Owner/operator: | Mongolian Armed Forces |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 50 km east of Ulan Bator -
Mongolia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The helicopter crash landed during a military night training exercise. One occupant died, ten were injured.
Sources:
http://www.xinhuanet.com/english/2015-12/24/c_134947603.htm 