Accident Klemm Kl.107B D-EGOX, Sunday 9 June 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 9 June 1963
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic KL07 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Klemm Kl.107B
Owner/operator:Luftsportgruppe Köln-Niehl e.V.
Registration: D-EGOX
MSN: 118
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Köln-Butzweilerhof -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Köln-Butzweilerhof
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at Militärring near Garden-Center after glider towing. Pilot Hans Breuer (31) died.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 10 June 1963, p16
www.koelner-luftfahrt.de
BfU-Report 831-0609/63