This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 16 June 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Siddeley P.1127 Harrier |
| Owner/operator: | Hawker Siddeley |
| Registration: | XP831 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Le Bourget Airport, Val d'Oise 95 -
France
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Fell to ground from six meters height during demonstration on Aero Salon Paris.
Sources:
Hamburger Abendblatt 18 June 1963, p1
https://archive.org/stream/Aviation_Week_1963-06-24#page/n13/mode/1up 