Accident Lake LA-4 , Monday 19 June 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 June 1961
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Biwa, E of Tokyo -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Light seaplane crashed in lake on test flight. US pilot (42) and three Japanese.

Sources:

La Nacion 20 June 1961, p16
The Straits Times 20 June 1961, p1
https://newspaperarchive.com/pacific-stars-and-stripes-jun-21-1961-p-24/