Accident North American P-51D Mustang (J 26) 26136, Tuesday 16 August 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 August 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D Mustang (J 26)
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force)
Registration: 26136
MSN: 122-31905
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kyrkås, N Östersund -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F4, Östersund
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with 26109, hits underside of 26.136 that makes a hard roll an pilot Nylander is thrown out of his a/c and is killed.

Sources:

http://forum.flyghistoria.org/

Location