This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 9 September 1955 |
| Time: | 03:00 LT |
| Type: | Boeing B-29 Superfortress |
| Owner/operator: | 581st ARGp USAF |
| Registration: | 44-62264 |
| MSN: | 11741 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pacific Ocean, 35 km south of Ishigaki Island, Okinawa Prefecture -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan |
| Destination airport: | Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan |
Narrative:Boeing B-29 44-62264: Delivered to USAAF 14 December 1945. Assigned to 581st Air Resupply and Communications Wing, Kadena AB, Okinawa.
Written off (destroyed) when crashed into the Pacific Ocean, 9 September 1955, 35 km south of Ishigaki Island, west of Okinawa Hontō , Okinawa Prefecture, Japan, at approximate co ordinates 24.44°N 124.22°E. All thirteen crew on board killed. According to a contemporary newspaper report ("San Bernardino Sun", Volume 62, Number 8, 9 September 1955 - see link #2):
"TOKYO (UP):
A B-29 Superfortress was missing Friday and may have crashed at sea south of Okinawa. The Far East Air Forces reported that one of its Superforts from Kadena Air Base on Okinawa was overdue at 3 a.m., and Japanese radio reports said a 'B-29 crashed between Okinawa and Formosa. The broadcast said an oil slick and a raft had been sighted south of the Ishigaki Islands."
NOTE: Some sources (see links #3 & '4) give the crash location as "55 miles SW of Miyako-jima, Okinawa". The crash date is also stated as being September 8 1955 (that is, the previous day). The B-29 took off from Kadena AB, Okinawa, on September 8, 1955, and was declared "missing/overdue" at 03:00 local time of September 9, 1955, so it is possible to have crashed before midnight (which would make it September 8) or after midnight (which would be September 9). Also, the crash location of "35 km South of Ishigaki Island, Okinawa Prefecture" is where wreckage was found. and not necessarily the actual crash location (wreckage could have drifted on the ocean).
Sources:
1. Diário de Lisboa 11 September 1955, page 10
2. "San Bernardino Sun, Volume 62, Number 8, 9 September 1955 at
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/cgi-bin/cdnc?a=d&d=SBS19550909.1.1 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_4.h]tml
4.
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbaloc.asp?Loc=mi&offset=24400 