Accident Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic D-MHPG, Thursday 24 December 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 December 2015
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic WT9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic
Owner/operator:Koch Luftwerbung
Registration: D-MHPG
MSN: DY085/2005
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:1233 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wetzlar (Hessen) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Giessen-Lutzellinden Airfield (EDFL)
Destination airport:Giessen-Lutzellinden Airfield (EDFL)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
According to witnesses, the pilot of the ultralight aircraft wanted to go to the special landing field Gießen-Lützllinden in the afternoon of the day of the accident. Around 15:10, the pilot stated to an acquaintance that he still wanted to make a sightseeing flight.
Around 15:35 the UL was observed falling almost vertically to the ground west of the airfield.
A short time later, the UL was found in a wooded area about 880 m in front of runway 07 of the special landing field Gießen-Lützllinden.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.fr.de/rhein-main/unglueck-56-jaehriger-stirbt-bei-flugzeugabsturz-a-401971
https://www.mittelhessen.de/lokales/region-wetzlar_artikel,-Pilot-stirbt-bei-Flugzeugabsturz-_arid,612023.html
https://www.wirsiegen.de/2015/12/flugzeugabsturz-bei-wetzlar-pilot-kommt-ums-leben/146564/
http://www.flugzeug-bild.de/bild/Sonstiges~Sonstiges~Sonstiges/3520/d-mhpg-koch-luftwerbungdynamic-wt9fgedrk.html