This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 14 April 1962 |
| Time: | 22:10 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-150 Apache D |
| Owner/operator: | Deutsche Pilotenschule Mannheim |
| Registration: | D-GIRL |
| MSN: | 23-873 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ebersecken/LU - 1.5 nm ENE WIL-VOR -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Lyon |
| Destination airport: | Hannover |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:CNK
At 22 hrs Zurich ACC communicated the crash or forced landing of a German light twin. The pilot indicated engine problems, A short time later he said he would have to land as he had lost both engines. The aircraft was found the next day at noon, the pilot was evacuated by helicopter to a hospital with a broken leg and other injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/ Nouvelle Revue de Lausanne, no 89, 16.4.1962, p. 5, via Scriptorium
https://scriptorium.bcu-lausanne.ch/zoom/156439/view?page=5&p=separate&search=avion&hlid=1623703026&tool=search&view=516,2930,1241,563 