Runway excursion Incident Yakovlev Yak-42 , Thursday 24 December 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 December 2015
Time:18:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-42
Owner/operator:Kras Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 88
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Samara-Kurumoch International Airport (KUF/UWWW) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:IATA: NUX, ICAO: USMU
Destination airport:Moscow
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Yak-42 passenger plane suffered a partial runway excursion incident at Samara-Kurumoch International Airport.
The nose landing gear stopped 10 m past the runway end. There were no injuries among the 80 passengers and 8 crew members.
The airport was closed until 19:40.

The airplane operated on a flight from Novy Urengoy to Moscow via Samara.

Sources:

http://www.ntv.ru/novosti/1587286/
http://psut.sledcom.ru/news/item/1003258/

Location