Accident MiG-19S F 190., Saturday 13 April 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 April 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-19S
Owner/operator:Indonesian Air Force
Registration: F 190.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jakarta -   Indonesia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed 1 km from tribune during air display on visit of China president Liu Shaoqi. Pilot (Ten, 26) ejected.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 16 April 1963, p4
Scramble
ABC (Madrid) 14 April 1963, p105
Jornal do Brasil 15 April 1963, p1 (photo)