Accident Republic F-84G Thunderjet MM51-16655, Wednesday 28 March 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 March 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM51-16655
MSN: 2842-1715B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zovencedo (VI) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Right wingman of a "V" shape formation of eight aircrafts, it crashed into an hill due to weather condition. Pilot M.llo Marino Paolini killed.

Sources:

My sources
http://www.alatricolore.it/alatricolore/incivolo/1956.htm
Scramble