Incident Republic F-84G Thunderjet MM52-8419, Tuesday 29 November 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 November 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM52-8419
MSN: 3350-2244B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Istrana AB (TV) -   Italy
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft burnes just after engine emergency fuel system test. S.Ten. Crivelli Ezio safe, a/c write off.

Sources:

http://www.alatricolore.it/alatricolore/incivolo/1955.htm
unknown