Accident Auster J/1N Alpha G-APKL, Monday 8 July 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 July 1963
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1N Alpha
Owner/operator:Holland Birkett & Donald Le Clair
Registration: G-APKL
MSN: 3383
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stella Plage, Berck-sur-Mer, near Le Touquet, Pas de Calais -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire (EGLM)
Destination airport:Le Touquet (LTQ/LFAT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed 8/7/63 on the beach at Stella Plage, Berck-sur-Mer, near Le Touquet, Pas De Calais, France. Aircraft caught fire and was burnt out. The two persons on board were Holland Birkett and his wife, Margaret, who were both killed

Registration G-APKL cancelled by UK Civil Aviation Authority as "aircraft destroyed" 17/8/1963

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 101/61: (French investigation: French accident report and English translation): https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C5070071
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 101/62: (Departmental comments on French report: includes French report and English translation): https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C5070072
3. CAA: History of G-APKL 1958-1960: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-APKL-1.pdf
4. CAA: History of G-APKL 1960-1963: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-APKL-2.pdf
5. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=3269
6. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?79048-Post-war-Blackbushe-Aero-Club&p=1335739
7. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1080009/
8. https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/78670-ahhhh-austerrrrrrrrrr-merged-9.html#post922493