Incident Republic F-84G Thunderjet MM52-3155, Thursday 8 September 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 September 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM52-3155
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Villafranca AB (VR) -   Italy
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft destroyed by flames after engine compressor explosion. Cap Giuseppe Bacchilega safe. A/c w/o

Sources:

unknown